QUESTION

Can I sue from an injury several years later, if I'm just finding out about it now?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
When I was about 9 years old, I jumped down off the steps of a slide, when I landed I couldn't walk after. I went to my private doctor. He just looked at it and said it wasn't broken, then had a nurse tape it from my ankle up to my knee for weeks. Now I just went to the ER because my foot/leg had been hurting. I have an old fracture they tell me. And nerve damage in my leg. I get frequent charlie horses. Also, my foot aims out when I walk, because she taped it that way. Now I have back problems as well!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Statute of limitation is 2 years from majority; in other words, age 20.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably you blew the statute of limitations but your didn't post enough information and I am not entering a dialogue about this. You need to promptly take this up with an attorney to whom you will give adequate information.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
The answer would depend on your current age and proof of discovery.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters