QUESTION

Can I sue her for damages if my child was seriously hurt by accident?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Driver of the car was arrested and tested positive for drugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. The at fault driver's auto insurance will indemnify the driver for whatever she owes you, up to the policy limits. In addition to claiming payment for your medical bills and your child's pain and suffering, you may also claim punitive damages, or "punishment damages," due to the at fault driver being under the influence when the wreck occurred.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters