QUESTION

Can I sue him for medical and rent for the month and damage to the wall where I hit?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My roommate put me into a wall and separated my shoulder. I went to the ER but didn't press charges. I kicked him out and he stayed 5 days passed the 1st and I gave him 30 days. It's been almost 2 months and he hasn't paid me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Sure, why couldn't you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters