QUESTION

Can I sue him for the vet bills if my neighbor’s dog attacked my dog in my yard last May?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had vet bills of approximately $800. My neighbor told me he would pay the vet bills but a couple of weeks after the attack, he has been avoiding me and has not paid anything.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Yes, you can sue in Small Claims Court. Tell him you will do so if he does not contact you within X days.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, but it really depends on the facts and whether you can prove the dog owner was at fault. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Take him to small claims court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send him a letter with a copy of the bill demanding payment. If he doesn't pay, you will have to sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
This appears to be a Small Claims matter. You should consult your county's Superior Court for the Small Claims procedure.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he refuses to pay, take him to small claims. The court clerk has the necessary form.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Yes. You neighbor must pay the bill.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to prove his dog was "vicious" that is that he attacks people or other animals if you can file a small claims action.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, yes, and you would take them to small claims court. The amount of the claim precludes having an attorney given the fact that the attorney will cost more than you could recover.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is a Florida statute which makes a dog owner strictly liable in circumstances such as the one you described.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters