QUESTION

Can I sue his mother's insurance in small claims court to get them to cover the judgement on their insured's son who was driving the car?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Someone hit the side of my car. He is at fault. He does not have auto insurance, but the car is insured (liability only) by his mother who does not live with him. He does not have a job, nor much assets. I sued him directly in small claims court and won a judgement; however, he is refusing to pay. His mother's liability insurance does cover him under permissive use though. However, he has not filed a claim with his mother's insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, write to the insurance co. and ask them for payment. I would have to review the policy in order to determine whether or not the son is covered. They may deny coverage for the mom's failure to notify them/ cooperate in the defence.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters