QUESTION

Can I sue Holiday Inn that did not help me while I was being beaten in my room and they even want me to pay for the door?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was beaten up at Holiday Inn in NYC by someone I knew. the assailant and his girlfriend were coming to pick me up for dinner, but instead it was just the assailant and a bunch of guys. They wanted to shoot a music video in my room and I said no and that I wanted them all to leave. The assailant got mad and began punching me in the head and body. I tried to hit back but he was much stronger. He threw me up against the walls and door and broke the door. I was SCREAMING for help but there was no security. I tried to call 911 from my cell and he threw it across the room, so I tried to use the hotel phone and he ripped it out of the wall and threw it at my head. When he was done assaulting me, he grabbed my wallet and ran out. I then called 911 and they came to the hotel. The hotel did NOTHING to help me and even gave the police who came to investigate the following day incorrect information because they had no clue as to the details. The assailant returned the wallet the next day with some things missing, but by that time all credit and debit cards were cancelled. He now knows where I live from my driver’s license. My mother came from NJ to pick me up because I was too shook up to drive home. The following day I went back to the city to get my car and wallet. My mother called the hotel and they have no interest in compensating us for her 12-night visit because she had 11 "good nights" and they even want to charge us for the broken door. The executive office also called me back from my call and also said they will do nothing to compensate us and they sounded like they blame my daughter for the "unfortunate incident" but they have no obligation to help us out in any way. I want to sue Holiday Inn for the lack of safety and security they provided for me while I stayed in their hotel. A group of guys are able to just walk into their hotel and come to my room without notifying me?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you let them in the door. What could the motel do about that if they had the best security in the western world? You can sue a motel for lack of security but lack of security had nothing to do with your permitting them entry, and nothing to do with the fact they assault you. I don't think you will do much with this claim.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the Holiday Inn's corporate office and file a complaint. First, you may want to consult with a civil law attorney who handles assault and battery cases for specific legal advice and assistance.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
You may have a lawsuit against Holiday Inn. You'll also sue your assailants.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a hooker/john thing gone wrong. You told them your room number so that's on you girl. Your story goes from the first person to your mammy talking about a whore got beat down. That be you I guess. You can't sue squat with a crazy ass story like this going on. Come on sister. Lack of security got nothing to do with it. No guard on the door would have stopped the righteous beat down of a wiley whore. No offense intended.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see that you have a case here. Liability for failure to provide adequate security is rather involved, so I think you are stuck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The Holiday Inn is not responsible for what occurs in your room.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Could be a negligent security case, but you are going to probably want to hire a personal injury lawyer in NY to handle it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters