QUESTION

Can I Sue Homeowners Insurance & a Business?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
A man coesced me, held me (false imprisonment) and beat me up. Do I have a Legal right to Sue his Homeowners Insurance and the Company where we both worked (until he got fired because I got a restraining order) and other Employees gave him information about what days and times I was working?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You can sue the perpetrator directly.  Your claims as against your employer are limited unless you can show some of the harassment occurred at work or that the employer could control the employee's off-hours conduct.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters