QUESTION

Can I sue husband ans soon to be separated for defamation of character?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband of less than two years is spreading lies about me. Stating I slept with his best man in our home after said audio recording. He sent this audio to multiple family members and friends. Can I and his best man sue him for defamation of character? My husband sent a text and attached an audio recording to several of my family members and friends. I told him that I was willing to take a lie detector to prove my innocence but he refused and started spreading these lies to several people I know. The recordings are not me nor his best man. It sounds like the TV. What can I do to stop these allegations?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No reason you cant but do you think a jury might give a hoot about someone you chose to marry?
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue him. However, if he doesn't own anything, it may not make much sense. It may be easier to tell everyone that the recording is not you and theat he is spreading lies.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
No, but you can include this issue in the dissolution asking for contribution of a better split of property and possible spousal maintenance because this might make it hard for you to have work.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan, because of inter-family immunity.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a divorce.for starters.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters