QUESTION

can i sue if a drunk driver ran into the back of my car and i had to go to the hospital?

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You'll want to contact a Personal Injury attorney. Those of us that handle these type cases would charge what is called a "contingency fee." That means the lawyer only gets paid if you get paid. With respect to the wreck, whether anyone will take your case depends on whether the person that hit you had car insurance. If so, yes, you can sue. If not, you can still sue, but there will likely be no money to go after. 
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters