QUESTION

Can I sue if a mechanic knowingly left something under my hood that caused me to briefly lose steering. No injury because I realized before leaving

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2025 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
This is the 2nd time this has happened at a Valvoline oil change place near me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
As the old saying goes, no harm, no foul. Damages are an essential element of any lawsuit. Without any damages, there's no point in bringing a lawsuit. You can always report the incident to the mechanic's supervisor to put him on notice of the individual's arguable incompetence. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 31st, 2025 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters