QUESTION

Can I sue if a video of me was posted online without my permission?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was videotaped without my permission while performing my work duties. The video is now posted on YouTube, has 25,000 views and absolutely unacceptable. There are very assaulting comments about me. I feel nothing but emotionally harassed. How this video can be removed online and those people to stop from what they have done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you were at work in public view [or at least view of your co-employees], you had no expectation of privacy so you could be videotaped. You might be able to successfully claim that the video was posted to injury you, especially if the commentary accompanying it is derogatory. But you would have to show that people who know you saw the video and developed a negative attitude toward you, unless you can prove actual malice, which normally is difficult to prove. Make a written demand, explaining why in a calm statement, of the person who posted it and the web site that hosts it.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters