QUESTION

Can I sue if an employee of a restaurant after he spilled hot soup on me?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was out at a busy restaurant last night when a waiter delivering food to the table spilled a big bowl of hot soup all over my arm. After 12 hours, there's burn marks all over my arm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you can, but would it be worth it? Burn marks after 12 hours? Typically, burn injuries are immediate. Did you go to a hospital emergency room? Are we talking surgery? Skin grafts? Permanent scars? If it's just first degree treated with silvadyne cream, forget about it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters