QUESTION

Can I sue if an IV was put improperly and no meds were given in the ambulance?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was taken by ambulance to a hospital during an emergency. At that time am IV was put in my wrist improperly by the attendant. Since he did not check it or administer any meds through it. It was not until the nurse in the hospital administered meds that caused my excruciating pain. Can I hold the ambulance company accountable for this and collect pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, however you will not be able to find an attorney who will be willing to take on such a matter with the damages you have suffered. The hoops you will have to jump through before you could even file suit would exceed the value of the damages you have sustained.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters