QUESTION

Can I sue if dealer lied about the sales price?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The dealer told us the truck cost and in contract. It was financed $12700. He lied to us about the sales price. We don’t owe him a thousand more for lying on sales price.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not give us that much information, but if you signed a contract saying the sales price was $10,000, and he even told you that, you should have a near perfect case [always difficult to prove what someone told you if they are going to lie must find something to support you, such as another dealer before giving your a price lower than is being demanded]. What is his reasoning as to why you have to pay more than what the contract says?
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters