QUESTION

Can I sue if every month since we had the car, work has to be done on it, no less than a $100 a part?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I pay every month on a car. Owner will not do anything for us and comp where payment goes also keeps changing the date of when our payment is due. They will not send us no paper work on date changes and kept monies that they owe us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is very rare that you would make payments and THEN own the car. Most of the time you own the car, and also sign a note promising to pay off a loan that is secured by the car. Are you sure THAT isn't what you did? If it is really the first arrangement, you would need to show an attorney your purchase agreement to answer the question. If it is the more common arrangement, generally you have to pay the loan, though they can't just keep money and NOT apply it to the loan as your posting suggests.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters