QUESTION

Can I sue if he could have found out my miscarriage when he did the ultrasound and the blood work?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I went to my OB GYN on the 24th of April for a vaginal ultrasound. He said my last menstrual period date was off from I was showing. I was 4 weeks and 3 days but I should have been 8 weeks. I was bleeding at the time. He knows my history of having miscarriages. He said everything was OK, did my blood work and sent me home on the 28th. I called him twice and said that I was bleeding heavier and I need to be seen. He did not call me back. I was at the hospital. I lost a lot of blood. I passed out at home and when I got to the hospital, I passed out again. I was admitted and he came the next morning. This could have been taken cared of before. I almost died. I had to get a dilatation and curettage, diagnostic laparoscopy and blood transfusion. I had to get 6 bags of blood and a bag of plasma. They said I was having a spontaneous miscarriage.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for ?pain and suffering?, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
First, I am very sorry for your loss. However, I do not believe you have a valid case against the doctor since the medical history you reference seems to indicate prior miscarriage problems and therefore the only damage you could even conceivably claim would be the delay and those damages would not, in my experience, support the costs of medical malpractice litigation. Again, I am sorry for your loss.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A bit too much drama here. doctors are only supposed to try to do the best they can with what they have to do with. Who is to say your doctor caused your problem. certainly not you. get you an expert doctor in this area and have him review your ENTIRE chart and ask him the question. it is a medical question not a legal one at this point.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Regardless of whether there was malpractice or not, this matter would probably be too expensive to pursue.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters