QUESTION

Can I sue if I am still sick after moving out of my unlivable apartment?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment where pipes were busting, wet walls and rug and mold in closet with smell. I have been trying to get my health back right 2016. I had to have surgery ENT on sinusitis Chronic and need surgery a second time ENT. I moved out the apartment 2014.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if you have medical evidence to support your claim. The longer the delay between exposure to the mold and the symptoms, the more weak your case. Also, in Michigan, suit must be filed before the 3 year anniversary of the injury.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Michigan is only three years so you will have to move quickly.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters