QUESTION

Can I sue if I am to have surgery due to a previous injury?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an injury from 20 years ago. I sued for illegal fire. Now, I may have to have surgery due to this. I was helping to lift patient to bath tub and heard a snap in my arm and shoulder.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The statue of limitations has expired on this as it happened too long ago.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Too late. The Statute of Limitations expired a long time ago.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters