QUESTION

Can I sue if I broke a tooth at a burger restaurant and what can I do if I did all proper steps but they haven’t responded back?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on what caused the broken tooth. If a person breaks a tooth because of a cherry pit in a cherry pie, there is no liability due to the foreseeability of a pit in a cherry. However, a stone in a cherry pie is not foreseeable.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue. Keep your receipt and get an estimate for the cost of a cap. If you have the offending foreign object that you bit on, keep that a well.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters