QUESTION

Can I sue if I fell after tripping over a broken piece of cement in the parking area of the beauty salon I was going into?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I suffered a broken knee cap and hit my head on a parking median.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, if the defect was "Open" and obvious, then the landowner owes no duty to you. It is not fair, but it is the law.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might have a case based on many circumstances.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, if the defect was "readily visible to a person of average intelligence through casual inspection," the answer is "NO." So, you need to take pictures of the defect from the angle you were walking, without any artificial illumination, in order for a lawyer to determine if the defect was easily visible.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters