QUESTION

Can I sue if I fell in a hospital parking lot due to ice on the stairs causing rib and spine injuries?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
Ice was on the stairs with no salt or anything to help it not be dangerous. Do I have a right to sue if I suffered rib and spine injuries?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have bad injury or just seeing what your possibilities are? you will have to show the conditions, how long they existed, that the hospital knew and had time to fix it and did not, then prove that you did nothing to contribute to the problem see a lawyer and review all the facts.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Possibly, depending on whether someone was obligated to alleviate the ice.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You always have a right to sue, and if a jury thinks they were being unreasonable by not putting salt on the stairs, then you'll probably recover something.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your injuries do not constitute much of a claim for damages.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you have the burden of proving ALL of the following: 1) there was a defect. 2) the property owner knew about it in advance, or that it existed for an unreasonably long period of time. 3) that you COULD NOT DISCOVER THE PROBLEM prior to the accident. 4) that the accident was a direct and proximate cause of your injuries. If the ice was due to Mother Nature, then you will likely lose because nature is spontaneous and the property owner might not know about the defect in time to fix it before you came along. However, if the ice is due to an ongoing and recurrent problem with the property which resulted in the formation of ice at that location, then you might be successful in your claim.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You may have a premises liability ("slip and fall") case, depending on the specific, detailed facts involved. Contact an injury lawyer to discuss your potential case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters