QUESTION

Can I sue if I had to be in a hospital for 21 days as a result of lithium poisoning?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had things happening like not being able to hear anymore and going into a blackness and waking up in the hospital. A doctor took a special interest in my case, and they were doing multiple blood draws every day before they found it was the lithium making me so sick. I have a giant hospital bill, and the makers of lithium are who I feel should pay for the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You have not provided the expected source of the poisoning to afford a better opportunity to assess the situation, but, yes, I expect that, at minimum, a consultation and investigation into a claim is warranted. Facts can be drawn out better during the consultation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters