QUESTION

Can I sue if I have a broken molar from eating a hamburger?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
First bite of a hamburger for lunch, had a bone that cracked and broke my back molar (#18). I called the restaurant. I took hamburger and spit out bite on a napkin to manager which he kept. I went to a dentist as emergency next day and they removed my tooth fragment that broke and put in a temp filling. He said that I likely will lose tooth and that I needed to see a specialist (endodontists) for special imaging. My insurance covered my emergency dentist but not the specialist or any medications or fuel. I need money now for the root canal and implant recommended by the endodontists. I have been in constant pain since. I am not able to do my regular work at home job or concentrate properly. I am worried about money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Since a bone fragment is a natural byproduct in grinding hamburger, it is unlikely you have a claim. You can approach the store to see if they would cover your medical bills.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters