QUESTION

Can I sue if I have a fractured thumb and back pain in a car accident?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Car failed to yield at light, turned left in front of me. It boned them. I have a fractured thumb and back pain.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You may have a valid personal injury case. I would recommend a consult with am experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Why would you not be able to sue? ?First contact the other driver's insurance carrier to see what they are willing to offer as to property damage and rental car expense and medical bills. It probably will be several months before you know if there will be any permanent thumb injury from the accident, so do not settle that aspect yet.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters