QUESTION

Can I sue if I have been taking care of a cancer patient but I am not getting paid as told?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told that I would get paid to take care of a cancer patient and 7 months down the road, I see nothing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You could sue but it would probably a claim against the Estate by the time it got to trial.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on whether or not you have a written agreement. It MAY depend on whether or not you are a licensed care giver. Personally, I would give notice that you are leaving by the end of the week unless you are paid completely, to this date. If not paid, then leave and sue.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters