QUESTION

Can I sue if I have high anxiety and am trying to get on SSI but was denied?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was going broke and was offered a job working with a carpenter. He understood about my anxiety and was trying to help me out. It was only for a limited time but I ended up getting run over by aerial lift at the job site. He told me to raise the legs on it so I did and once they went up the wheels came down. He had put it on an incline and never put any blocks down or anything for it I was just doing what he told me to do and got seriously hurt and had to have surgery. I won't be able to work for a long time that even if I can get over this because I have a lot of mental health problems. I don't know if I'm ever going to be able to get over this or walk correctly again. I don't know what my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Workers compensation only.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters