QUESTION

Can I sue if I slipped and fell while walking during a rainy day?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was walking while holding my daughter. It had been raining and I slipped and feel on the directional arrows. It happened where the cameras could see. I had to wait for a woman to help me up and ask if I was ok. I spent the night in urgent care. I am 23 weeks pregnant as well. I had to spend time on crutches.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. You have to prove that your fall was preventable, and that the property owner could have prevented it. If this is a public sidewalk, the city will get your case dismissed due to Governmental Immunity. If it is a private sidewalk, then you probably would be unable to prove that anyone other than "Mother Nature" was at fault.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
It sounds like this slip and fall is your fault, so I doubt that you have a claim against anyone.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
Talk to an attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In our culture you don't get anything automatically when you fall. You have to prove you fell because of someone elses negligence and that you were not negligent in any way. Hard to show even in a good case. the law requires you to watch where you are going and take care of yourself.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question does not have enough facts to answer same. Where exactly did the fall occur? Who owned/controlled the area where it happened? Why did you fall? Premises owners are only potentially liable if they created a hazardous condition and/or knew of such a condition and had a duty to fix and/or warn about it (not all situations call for such a duty in Michigan due to the open & obvious doctrine). It would be advisable for you to consult a local lawyer that handles premises cases for a review of your specific liability facts and damages.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you have to prove the landowner was at fault and that you were completely free from fault before you can recover. You have listed no circumstances that would indicate fault on behalf of the landowner. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would have to show that whoever is responsible for maintaining the area where you were walking was negligent in some way.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful you would have a viable cause of action in Michigan. However, you should see an attorney just to confirm that fact.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters