QUESTION

Can I sue if I slipped on water, some stairs and broke my foot and hurt my back and now have 3 herniated disks?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a slip and fall at a Condo Association.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Inside stairs or outside stairs? How did the water get there? How long was it there? Can you prove that the condo association knew about the water in time to clean it up before you came along? Were you paying attention to where you were walking?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You will have to show that the water was there as a result of the negligence of the condo assc.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the condo association knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though there was time in which to do so, then it can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Sure you can. You should contact a lawyer who handles personal injury cases to assist you. Slip and falls are among the most difficult cases to pursue.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, there is no question there was injury, the question will be liability.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
depends on why the water was on the stairs, e.g., was there a leak etc.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must prove you fell because of the fault of someone else and you must prove you were not a fault even in any small way. if you can do that you can win. Lawyers and judges don't like these cases cause there is so much fraud.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but in order to win you will have to prove the condo association or the condo owner was negligent. If it was raining or snowy and there was no time to clean up, I don't think you will have much of a case. I suggest you talk with a local personal injury attorney and go over the details.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
It's impossible to say without knowing more about when, where and what caused you to fall. Cause is a very important consideration in a slip and fall case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will have to show that however owns or maintains the condo was negligent and this negligence caused the fall.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters