QUESTION

Can I sue if I sustained injury from fault of the pastor on the church property?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had received medical bills from an injury I sustained while working on church property. Because of my financial situation, I tried to be a Good Samaritan and suck it up. When asked if the church would render funds to clear the bills, they defaulted to having me apply for hospital charity. When that failed, they chose to negotiate the bills in collection. With that, they also wanted me to sign some makeshift form to waive further on the matter. Meanwhile, I can't do things as I've done with my hand prior to the incident. I've now realized how much this has caused me grief outside the collection debt. I feel I need counsel but who does these things pro bono. I might add the church had insurance but this was found out after the matter. Of course, conscience plays a factor when dealing with 'godly' people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should contact a board certified workers comp attorney!
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters