QUESTION
Can I sue if I think the doctor was too rough?
Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently had a baby that was still born but I had to have a c-section. My doctor was very rough I feel because the baby was deceased. Now I have a cyst where she cut me that still hurts. Can I sue?
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA
at
Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
In order to successfully sue a doctor the patient has to prove that the doctor did something that is "below the standard of care" that other doctors would have given the patient. That is usually established by the testimony of another doctor. Has another doctor said to you that your treating physician who delivered your baby did something wrong? "Rough" is not necessarily negligence. This is a serious matter as your child was stillborn. I need more facts to be able to advise you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 3:16 PM