QUESTION

Can I sue if I was at a friend's house and a 32 inch tv fell on my foot and got fracture?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Now the doctor bills are filling up. She has insurance.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You do have a claim against your friend for your injuries.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your friend's homeowner's insurance policy likely has a "med pay" provision which will pay up to it's limits (usually only a few thousand) without regard to fault/negligence, so you may want to avail yourself of that coverage.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file a claim with her homeowner's insurance company.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Weimar Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on why the TV fell? ?Did homeowner negligently place it so it was at risk of falling Or did you cause it to fall?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe, but why did the TV fall? What caused it to fall? Who was at fault?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes, you can. Additionally, there may be a medical payments provision in the friend's insurance policy that would pay your medical bills now.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. If they have insurance there is typically a med-pay provisions that covers medical expenses to a certain limit (usually $5,000 but could be more) and this coverage goes into effect regardless of fault. But you can also seek recovery for pain and suffering on a general premises liability claim.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
If someone was negligent (did something wrong) to cause your injury, then you can sue for recovery of your injuries.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
Anyone can file a suit. The issue is did the accident occur as a result of the negligence of your friend. Ordinarily, TVs don't fall on to people without someone's negligence. Was the TV wall mounted? Was the TV on a stand? The first question that you need to answer is what made the TV fall. Once you establish that it fell because of the negligence of the homeowner, then you need to demonstrate the nature and extent of your injuries. If there is homeowner's insurance, you should immediately contact them and place them on notice of your claim.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Yes you can sue. However, you will need a lawyer. These types of cases can be very difficult. Your Frieda insurance company will immediately blame you for dropping the tv on your own foot, even though that isn't what happened.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Appliances and fixtures aren't supposed to fall at random. You will need a lawyer, this is not a DIY job.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters