QUESTION

Can I sue if I was attacked at a store and the clerk on camera can be seen not doing anything like calling the police?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
After being assaulted with about 30 hits, he continues to ring customers up. I have video proof. The lady did damage to my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand where the assault occurred, as you say there was damage to your car [so parking lot] and attacked "at the store". I also do not understand how you have video as the store certainly would not release it to you. Thirty hits is an extremely high number, and I am unsure if the average person could physically do that. Did you fight back? Are you sure you are not exaggerating? Whom ever took the video also did not come to your rescue. If the assault occurred in the parking lot the store definitely has no liability. Inside the store, likely the clerk still did not have a duty to act.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters