QUESTION

Can I sue if I was attacked by a drunken bar patron resulting in a broken tooth down to the nerve and a chipped tooth?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Police report was made. I've not pressed charges yet. From my understanding, I have 14 days to press charges or it will be closed. The broken tooth is extremely painful since it has exposed nerves and the chipped tooth is sensitive as well. I scheduled an appointment with my dentist for next week. I want to sue for pain and suffering and medical bills but I have no idea where to start with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It is certainly worth a consultation. You would have a claim against the patron. Whether it is worth pursuing depends on the patron, whether anything would be collectible. What is more important is a possible claim against the establishment. There should be coverage for the bar that would cover your claims.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters