QUESTION

Can I sue if I was hit with a glass bottle in my face leaving a cut that required 70 stitches?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was hit with a broken bottle by a man on purpose. It was broken and he swung it at my face and cut me wide open leaving me with a huge scar on my face. I believe it was 70 stitches. It happened in a place where the were cameras and security people and the guy who did it was not supposed to be in the building.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you did nothing to cause your injury you ought to sue. Problem is you cant buy insurance for an assault so you may get a judgment against the dude but may never collect a penny. You should have signed a criminal warrant. Did you?
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a matter that the criminal justice system must be involved. You bet you will have a good case for damages unless the offender is a deadbeat.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the guy and get a judgment, but will he be able to pay it? On the ofher hand, there is the property owner/building management: you mention that he was not supposed to be in the building, but there he was, even though they had security people there. But: since there were secuirty people and cameras there, they can claim that they were taking reasonable precautions to protect the people who were there lawfully.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Of course, but he?s not likely to have any assets from which to pay. If you mean can you sue the bldg. owners, that?s another question. Were they negligent in some way?
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should sue him for assault and battery. You also might have a claim against the owner/manager of the location where it happened.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depends on how he got in and where the bottle came from. It sounds like you may have a very valid law suit for damages.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Your attacker should be prosecuted criminally. Aside from that (and regardless of the outcome of the criminal prosecution), you have a civil law case against the attacker. Depending on the circumstances of the case, you might also sue the company that owns/operates the premises where the attack took place. Talk to an attorney while the case is still fresh and the evidence did not dissipate yet.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can most definitely sue the guy that hit you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but how would you collect? You are better off contacting the District Attorney who is prosecuting the guy and make sure that restitution is made a part of any plea bargain or sentencing.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue him. This sounds like a criminal act on the part of the assailant. File a Crime Victim's Compensation act claim with the department of Labor and Industries, and do it now. The assailant probably has no job and no money and you will never be able to collect from him (more than likely), but you should be able to collect from the CVCA due to the criminality involved.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure you can sue. The guy that hit you and, perhaps, the building owner/ operator if there was an obligation to keep the guy out. If you can't sue the building, you better hope the guy has money.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters