QUESTION

Can I sue if I was injured in a company event?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My company took its employees to a bowling alley for a company event. Somehow I managed to throw my arm out and break 3 fingers.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your fault.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
If your employer made it mandatory or receive a benefit from your participation, then your injuries are work-related. You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are probably entitled to worker's comp. If they don't pay it to you voluntarily, consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Workers comp. See a lawyer who specializes.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like much of a claim. Where is the fault? If this could be considered "employment" you might have a comp claim but I tend to doubt it. review it with a comp lawyer.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Our office has successfully handled such cases. The success of the claim depends on many factual details. In Kansas, the workers' compensation law covering recreational or social events is as follows: The words, "arising out of and in the course of employment" as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to employees while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer. KSA 44-508 (f)(3)(C).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If they were not negligent, you have no cause of action against them.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, you might try worker's comp, but it depends on how liberal your state treats work-related events as on the job. As for anybody else, it appears that you were the only one that was negligent, so based on what you said I don't think you can hold the bowling alley responsible.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If this was simply a social event sponsored by your employer, then no. If you were required to be there as part of your job, then you can file a comp claim.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be possible, I would suggest you confer with an attorney about the specifics.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters