QUESTION

Can I sue if I was pregnant and I slipped and fell at a grocery store?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was at a store and there was a grape that was on the floor. I didn't see it and I stepped on it and fell really hard landing on my rear. I am 34 weeks pregnant. I had to go to hospital hours after because I could no longer stand the pain on my pelvic and had a hard time walking due to pain. They did a report as well as take pictures of where I fell what I slipped on and of myself.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you make a claim against the store. Contact them and report what happened. They will ask what type of shoes, was your baby bump so large that you could not see if front of you, how large was the grape, any problems walking or with balance before, etc. They may be willing to pick up the medical bills [or difference between the billing and what your insurance paid] and give you a few hundred dollars for inconvenience, but your case has a low value so do not expect much. If their offer is too low, you can sue in small claims court, but the judge will wonder why you fell on a single grape and did the store have adequate notice of the grape so they could have cleaned it up before you stepped on it. It is not that clear the store is legally at fault.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Your case raises a question of negligence on the part of the store. An investigation by an experienced personal injury attorney should provide you with preliminary answers.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters