QUESTION

Can I sue if I was prescribed medication and on the bottle, it says that what the medicine is but the pills were something else?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I took the medicine for 3 days before I realized that the medicine wasn't working and it was the wrong pills. I did suffer side effects and when I went back to the doctor, my condition had worsened because I had not taken what was prescribed thus having me to be on medicine longer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, you have a case. The value of it depends on the extent and longevity of the symptoms.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You could sue but you must present some damages to maintain a law suit. Perhaps you can contact the pharmacy and ask them to compensate you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters