QUESTION

Can I sue if I was rear ended and had whiplash bulge in my neck?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by someone texting while driving. My car does not have visible damage from the back because I drive a truck. But the car that hit me heavily damaged their front end. I had to go to therapy and had xrays. They found a bulged disk in my neck. My doctor bills added up to about 12 thousand at the end of the day. Not including missed work. I almost lost my job because my employer thought I was faking it. I was wondering, how much should I ask for a settlement? I am a respectable young man with no intentions to get over on anyone. I was in serious pain with headaches, etc. I sent out a demand letter to AAA and it has been about a month and a half. I haven't heard anything. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Case values differ significantly from case to case and place to place. It is the job of an experienced injury lawyer to know those values. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters