QUESTION

Can I sue if I was rear ended and the driver refuses to talk to his insurance, so they won't pay my claim?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
The driver who hit me left before police arrived to fill out the report. He hasn't responded to the police calls or his insurance and his insurance won't pay my claim until they talk to him and get his statement. Can I take him to court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You would be best advised to consult with an attorney before your claim is compromised. The insured's non-cooperation can lead to issues that you would prefer to head off. The importance of representation is particularly true if you are concerned with a personal injury claim and not just a property damage claim. If it is an insignificant matter, then putting everything through your own insurance would be the best course.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Were you injured in the accident and did you seek medical attention? Thank you for your email.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters