QUESTION

Can I sue if I worked under the table for a friend and was hurt in an accident?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in an accident which happened in a grave quarry. I was the passenger in an old '57 Studabaker dump truck. We lost the brakes in the truck approx. 100 yard down a steep hill exiting the pit. We could not down shift the truck and it began to run away. There was no runaway ramp or spot to ditch the truck and our only choice was to jump from the truck, which I did, hitting the road at approximately 35 mph. I received multiple abrasions to my legs, arms and back and have now a bad left knee which has been found to be a partial tear of a ligament and I can not work for the near future, per orthopedic doctor. The driver, a friend and coworker was killed as he jumped,(I believe), and was run over by the back tires of the truck. I was working under the table for my friend at this time. He has insurance on the truck and they are paying my medical bills. I would like to know if I have a case for a settlement or a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
Yes you can.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if you can prove you were employed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue . . . but you'll have to PROVE your damages and that friend caused your injuries. The "income" may come into play later with the IRS.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that you were "working under the table" has nothing to do with anything here. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: If you were "working under the table" that means you were cheating on your taxes and lying to the government. Do you want to admit to doing that and possibility going to prison?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Absolutely you have a case, which is why the insurance company insuring the truck has been paying your bills. You need to consult a lawyer immediately to handle this claim for you so you can obtain all the compensation to which you are entitled. Do not try to settle the case by yourself.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
The question is: Who do you think is responsible?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like a good suit to me. Your friend's estate probably has an even better case which they should pursue as well as you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Meadow Vista, CA at The Meadow Law Group
Update Your Profile
You likely have a case and should consult with a qualified lawyer to determine whether you have a worker compensation claim and/or a third party claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
If you were working at the time of the accident, you are entitled to workers' compensation benefits.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not completely clear. Your "friend" is the boss who paid you under the table and owned the truck and he has insurance on the truck? Is that all correct? I don't think it matters how you were paid. If your case is a proper worker comp case it is a proper case. if you were injured in the course and scope of your work you should be handled as a comp claim. What about your friends widow or family? Did they bring a death claim? They should have.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think that working under the table prohibits you from bringing an action. However, that fact may limit your damages and hurt your credibiltiy. If you claim loss of earning capacity, it will be hard to prove that you were earning money, because there will be no record of it. Also, if the case goes before a jury, they will dislike you for not paying taxes on your income. That, in turn, will hurt your lawyer's negotiating position.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You may have a claim for your injuries against the owner/driver of the truck. To have a claim you would have to show you suffered a serous impairment of a bodily function, permanent serious disfigurement or death. Your injuries appear to meet the threshold of a serious impairment of a bodily function. Since you were a passenger in the truck the only question would be what was your knowledge of the truck when you got in. If you knew the truck was in bad shape, there may be a partial defense of contributory negligence on your part as you put yourself in the dangerous situation. You should have all of the facts reviewed by a personal injury attorney who can better advise as to any possible claims.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should retain and consult with a plaintiff's accident or personal injury lawyer to get specific legal advice and direction regarding your right to seek a recovery for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are going to need a lawyer because the insurance company will try to settle the case for cheap money.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can and I can help. As a passenger, you cannot be at fault.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not clear. If he had more than 5 employees, you may have a workers compensation claim. Since he probably has no workers compensation insurance, you are better off if you can sue him or the driver for negligence (the vehicle insurance will cover both). However, there are limits to when you can sue your employer or coworker for negligence. You need to have an attorney look into it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You would treat this case like any other car accident case involving personal injury. You should hire an attorney to help you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a possible worker's comp claim. Call for an appointment and with full details.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Attorney serving Portland, OR at Lehner & Rodrigues, PC
Update Your Profile
Because you were working at the time of the accident you would normally be entitled to workers compensation benefits. If your employer purchased workers compensation insurance in compliance with the law he would be immune from tort liability as would your co-worker. In that event your compensation would be limited to the schedule provided for injured workers. If your employer did not provide workers compensation insurance he cannot claim the statutory immunity and you would have a tort claim against him and against the co-worker who was driving the car. The insurance on the vehicle would cover the drivers liability. You have not said who owned the car but if it is the employers car he may have liability for providing you a car which was not safe to operate. In addition, even though your employer did not provide workers compensation insurance you would nevertheless be entitled to workers benefits through the state sponsored program for non-complying employers.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
This is a bit tricky because you were "working under the table," which is illegal. However, if the truck is paying your medical bills, this means they do not consider it a "worker's compensation" situation. Arguably, you are not an employee if you are not paid on the books. In that case, you would be able to make a claim for your injuries. You should contact an experienced personal injury attorney immediately for a free consultation. There are time limitations to act, so you should call now.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You have an excellent case as does the Estate of the individual that was killed. Each employer in Michigan must carry Worker's Compensation insurance on Cash employees as well as Check employees. The failure to carry Worker's Compensation will make the employer responsible for all medical bills as well as the pain and suffering. We just settled a similar case for an employee who fell off a roof.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to read about the loss of your friend. My initial response is that yes you can sue. The real issue is does the insurance policy somehow preclude you from recovery because you were working at the time. Really only way to find out is have an attorney get a copy of the policy and review it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Yes, you probably do have a case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You definitely have a claim against the driver and his insurance carrier.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Counseling & General Corporate Attorney serving Seattle, WA
2 Awards
If you were an employee, then this most likely would be an L&I claim. However, it sounds like at best you might have been an independent contractor. You likely have a claim against the owner of the truck and/or the driver, especially if it can be shown that there was poor maintenance. There may be other insurance available, or other potentially liable parties, depending on a variety of factors. You should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably do unless you knew that the truck had defective equipment. You would sue the driver and the insurance on the truck would cover the liability.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters