QUESTION

Can I sue if my 9 year old son and husband went on a school trip where my son suffered a laceration to his ankle while swimming in the hotel’s pool?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
There was a broken pool light on the floor of the pool. My son’s foot came on contact with it and he began to bleed. He was taken by an ambulance to the emergency room for stitches.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you could sue because the injury was caused by the negligence of the hotel and there probably is no liability on your son [some states require children to be older than a certain age for them to be consider negligent at all] [your husband might also be able to sue in California for his emotional distress since he was in "the zone of danger], but aside from payment of the medical bills and maybe a few hundred dollars [assuming no permanent injury such as a scar], the case has almost no other value. You would have to sue where the injury took place or the state in which the owners of the hotel are incorporated. In California, you could sue in Small Claims court, but they normally give little for emotional distress.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters