QUESTION

Can I sue if my 9 year old was taking the wrong medication for a whole week that the pharmacy gave him?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Within that week, we took him to the doctor's office because he was experiencing chest pains headache, dizziness, and diarrhea. On the 7th day, he had a break down in school and we had to take him to the hospital because he wanted to know why he was having thought of hurting himself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, of course. But most lawyers will not want to represent you, as the damages are modest. You might consider filing in Small Claims Court. File in your capacity as mother and guardian of the minor.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters