QUESTION

Can I sue if my airbags did not deploy when I totaled my car and there was a recall for that year/make?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
As a result of the accident, I suffered several broken ribs, severe whiplash, and 2 of my teeth were knocked out. Also, I had to go on disability from work for 2 months as I was in so much pain and I had to wait awhile for my facial trauma to heal before my dentist could begin to replace my 2 missing teeth. The dental fees were $2000.00. My leave of absence was the catalyst that ultimately led to my employment termination 4 months after I returned to work. The force of the impact of my face and chest hitting the steering wheel caused a 3 degree bend from its original shape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Yes; please see an experienced injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters