QUESTION

Can I sue if my child was injured in gym when teacher disregarded doctor’s orders?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No, a teacher is protected from suit unless it is gross negligence.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you can sue the teacher for Gross Negligence, or for intentional acts.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters