QUESTION

Can I sue if my dog was sprayed by homemade horse spray and developed seizure disorder that is progressing?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need ingredient list to determine my dog’s fate! I'm getting no responses from animal control. The woman with that job is a friend to horse owner and maker of horse flee and fly spray.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on where your dog was, at the time. Most communities have ordinances requiring dogs to be on leashes. So if your dog wasn't on a leash and acted menacing to a person, that person was entitled to defend themselves.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In general, suit for animals are limited in value to their cost. No matter how much the animal means to the family, the limitation is there.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters