QUESTION

Can I sue if my husband was in an accident almost 4 months ago and then he has totally changed after as he drinks, emotional, etc.?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband was in a three vehicle accident 4 months ago one of the other drivers ran stop sign hitting my husband and throwing him into other lane to oncoming county. 18-wheeler the injuryโ€™s weren't life threatening but recovery was slow. He has never been in accident and it scared him. I knew it would take time to get over the emotional part also. I did not know that his demeanor his entire self was going to become a mean screw life and everyone in it his mind is lost. He drinks then gets emotionally ugly with me kids anyone who may enter his space. He is tearing me up. I go to college and our 18 year old begins in a few weeks he needs to see someone as there's something going on and our 30 year marriage is crumbling I want the man I married back.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you can sue for loss of consortium and other things.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, there is a claim for you for loss of consortium which is a derivative of any claim he may bring. He would have to bring the claim, though.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for loss of consortium as an adjunct to your husbands claim. You need to deal with his emotions, need him to see a councilor.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the negligence of others caused the accident, any damages which approximately flow from the accident may be allowed to be recovered, including damages for mental or emotional difficulties or suffering.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He can sue and if he does, you can also file a suit for loss of consortium. YOU may not be able o bring your own claim separate from his.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue at fault drivers for you and your husband's injuries.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you would have a "loss of consortium" claim for the suffering you've been through as a result of your husband's injury.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters