QUESTION

Can I sue if my injury happened on February?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I went to a hair salon on February. I felt they had cut me. But wasn’t sure till I got home I saw it. I had little bit of blood coming out. The next 2 days I started getting a spot. So I went to the dr. and he said it was just a rash so he gave me a cream and it cleared up a little. But now it is worse. I have a big spot in my scalp of pimples were they had cut me at the hair salon. I’ve gone to a dr., hospital and just went to a dermatologist. I am unable to work this week due that I have very bad headaches and itching. Can I sue even after it happened in February 2012?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have three years to sue.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but what are your damages?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have 3 years from the date of the incident to sue. Have you been tested for an infection? If not, then your doctor may be wrong. Have you been tested for an allergic reaction to something? Again, perhaps your doctor is wrong. If you sue the hair salon, then under Michigan law, the malpractice of the doctor is actually part of the damages for which the salon would be responsible, because you would not have had to go to the doctor if they had not cut you. By the way, you probably got scraped with a styling comb or brush, which can happen.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
In West Virginia you have two years from the date of the incident to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have three years to sue in Montana, but how will you prove your case and is it even worth it?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years but you have to show your problem was a direct result of their negligence. Can you do that ? will your doctor say that if you can prove it, what is your case worth, 2 3 years of fighting in court? Who pays attorney fees? Court costs? Expert (doctor) witness feeshave you talked to the salon to see if they have medical payments coverage to help with your bills? you should.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
In New York you have 3 years from the date of the cut.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You can still file a timely claim in court. First, you should consult with a lawyer who handles accident and personal injury matters for an evaluation of your case..
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations in NY is three years. Sounds like a small claims case to me.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Have 2 years post incident to file suit in.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations to sue for a personal injury is two years from the date of the injury or from discovery of the harm. You have plenty of time to sue, if you need to sue. You should get whatever medical care you need to get better, then you will know what your damages are medical bills and medication, lost work, pain and suffering, etc. You could notify the salon right now and see if they seem amenable to compensating you. If not, you might have to file suit to be made whole. However, your damages are not likely to be high, so you may not be able to find an attorney to take the case on a contingent fee, if that is what you want. Save all your bills and photos and other evidence, so you can prove your case. Keep a diary so you will remember all the events and dates. Check with a local personal injury attorney if you believe you have significant damages. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are within the time limit. You should see an attorney about your claim.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations for a personal injury action in California is 2 years.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters