QUESTION

Can I sue if my kid fell and cut her eyebrow inside a store?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My 2 year old fell on a wet floor and hit her face with a metallic edge. I had to take her to the hospital myself. They didn't even bother to tell me if my kid was alright. I just left and took her to the hospital. They gave her 3 stitches on her upper right eye.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to be able to prove how long the floor was wet, and that they had an opportunity to clean it up, but failed to do so.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters