QUESTION

Can I sue if my son got hit by a limb and broke his femur bone?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My 5 year old son was at his grandparents’ house and my brother in law was cutting down a tree. My father's home owners are paying for medical but I feel my brother in law should pay. How can I sue him? My son has a metal plate and screws holding his bones together. It took 33 staples.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file a claim against the home owner's insurance policy. With an attorney, you should be able to recover much more than just the medical bills.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters