QUESTION

Can I sue if my supervisor hit me in the arm?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was standing in the washroom at work and my supervisor who talks in such a disrespectful way approached me and hit me in the arm. I told her don`t hit me, and said it again don`t hit me in front of approximately 4 coworkers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sure you can sue and likely win, but your damages are minimal unless she did on the basis of race or gender, and what do you think your performance reports will look like.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters